Friday, 14 July 2017

2017 Nov/Dec NECO GCE Timetable Finally Out

This is to inform the general public especially those that want to sit for 2017 November/December examination, often referred to as NECO GCE, that the timetable is out.

If you are yet to do the Online Registration for 2017 NECO GCE, please Click Here to register now.

NECO GCE TIMETABLE.
2017 NECO GCE has been scheduled to commence on MONDAY 30TH OCTOBER and end on THURSDAY 7TH DECEMBER, 2017.

DATE
SUBJECT AND PAPER TITLE
DURATION
TIME
Monday 30th Oct.
French Paper IV (Aural Comprehension & Oral Expression)
Actual date and time will be fixed by the
Council
Arabic Paper IV (Oral)
Tuesday 31st Oct.
Biology Paper I (Alternative to Practical)
2hrs
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Wednesday 1st Nov.
Physics Paper I (Alternative to Practical)
2hrs 45mins
2.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Thursday 2nd Nov.
Literature in English Paper II (Drama & Poetry)
1hr 40mins
3.30 pm – 5.10 pm
Friday 3rd Nov.
Stenography Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs
3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Saturday 4th Nov.
Stenography Paper IV Practical (Word Processing)
2hrs
11.00 am – 1.00 pm
Stenography Paper I Practical
1hr 17mins
2.00 pm – 3.17 pm
Monday 6th Nov.
Chemistry Paper I (Alternative to Practical)
2hrs
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Tuesday 7th Nov.
Civic Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 8th Nov.
Economics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Thursday 9th Nov.
Islamic Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Friday 10th Nov.
Agricultural Science Paper I (Alternative to Practical)
1hr 30mins
3.30 pm – 5.00 pm
Saturday 11th Nov.
General Mathematics Paper III (Objective)
1hr 45mins
11.00 am – 12.45 pm
General Mathematics Paper II (Essay)
2hrs 30mins
1.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Monday 13th Nov.
Physics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Tuesday 14th Nov.
Literature in English Paper III (Objective)
1hr
2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
Literature in English Paper IV (Prose)
1hr 15mins
3.00 pm – 4.15 pm
Wednesday 15th Nov.
Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Thursday 16th Nov.
Chemistry Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Friday 17th Nov.
Physical Education Paper I (Theory of Practice)
2hrs
3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Saturday 18th Nov.
English Language Paper II (Essay)
1hr 45mins
11.00 am – 12.45 pm
English Language Paper III (Objective)
1hr
12.45 pm – 1.45 pm
English Language Paper IV (Test of Orals)
45mins
2.10 pm – 2.55 pm
Monday 20th Nov.
History Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Tuesday 21st Nov.
Biology Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Wednesday 22nd Nov.
Geography Paper III & I (Objective & Practical)
2hrs 30mins
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Thursday 23rd Nov.
Financial Accounting Paper III (Objective)
1hr 20mins
2.00 pm – 3.20 pm
Financial Accounting Paper II (Theory & Practice)
2hrs 30mins
3.20 pm – 5.50 pm
Friday 24th Nov.
Geography Paper II (Essay)
2hrs
3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Monday 27th Nov.
Agricultural Science Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Tuesday 28th Nov.
Government Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 40mins
2.00 pm – 4.40 pm

Wednesday 29th Nov.
Hausa Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Igbo Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Yoruba Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
3hrs
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Thursday 30th Nov.
Store keeping Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 40mins
2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Marketing Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 40mins
2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Salesmanship Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 40mins
2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Friday 1st Dec.
Physical Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs
3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Saturday 2nd Dec.
Further Mathematics Paper III (Objective)
2hrs
11.00 am – 1.00 pm
Further Mathematics Paper II (Essay)
2hrs 30mins
1.30 pm – 4.00 pm
Monday 4th Dec.
French Paper I (Written Comprehension)
1hr
2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
French Paper II (Written Expression)
1hr 45mins
3.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Tuesday 5th Dec.
Commerce Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs 40mins
2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Wednesday 6th Dec.
Health Education Paper I (Test of Practical)
1hr 30mins
2.00 pm – 3.30pm
Health Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)
2hrs
3.45 pm – 5.45 pm
Thursday 7th Dec.
Arabic Paper III (Objective)
1hr 30mins
2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Arabic Paper II (Essay & Literature)
2hrs
3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

NOTE:
i.          Candidates should confirm the specific Venues for Oral French, Arabic and Stenography I & IV from NECO State Office where they are sitting for the
ii.         Candidates should come along with their Computers/Laptops for Stenography Paper I & IV to the specified
iii.        The Nigerian languages i.e. Hausa. Igbo and Yoruba include the Literature
iv.        Possession of GSM in Examination Hall is PROHIBITED.
v.         BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO SIT FOR THE EXAMINATION IN THEIR RESPECTIVE NECO STATE OFFICES AND MAKE USE OF THE SUPPLIED BRAILLE
vi.        THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME ACROSS ALL PAPERS
Read More »

2017 NECO GCE Registration: Instructions & Guidelines

NECO GCE Registration
The National Examination Council (NECO) announced the commencement of the sales of application form for the 2017 Senior School Certificate Examination for External Candidates. Senior School Certificate Examination (external) is majorly for candidates not in the School system.

NECO GCE REGISTRATION PERIOD.
Registration will now close on the 30th September, 2017.

NECO GCE – GENERAL INFORMATION.
  1. The Registration fee, once paid, is not refundable.
  2. The use of reputable cyber cafes is highly recommended as the Council will not be liable for registration errors committed by candidates. (A list of suggested cyber cafes nationwide where candidates can log on to register are available on the NECO website – Internet Service Operators – or are physically on display at our State offices nationwide.)
  3. Candidates should carefully follow the instructions on the on-line scratch card before registration.
  4. Candidates should study the Regulations and Syllabuses before registration.
  5. Candidates should note that their uploaded image/photograph during the registration will be embossed on their certificates.
  6. Smoking, cellular phones and other electronic communication devices are not allowed in the examination hall.
  7. Candidates should dress in mufti and no one will be allowed entry into the examination hall with arms.
  8. Multiple entries are not allowed. Candidates who register more than once will have their entire results cancelled.
  9. Candidates who damage or lose their scratch cards before registration will have to purchase another card.
  10. Please note that No candidate shall be allowed into an examination hall once an examination commences.


HOW TO APPLY FOR NECO GCE
  • Candidates intending to register for the 2017 November/December NECO Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) are hereby informed that registration will be strictly on-line using the NECO registration website mynecoexams.com. Registration can be done on the website at any time within the stipulated registration period.
  • Passport Photograph will be required during on-line registration. The candidate’s passport photograph should NOT be more than SIX MONTHS old and must be of white background.
  • BIOMETRIC FINGERPRINTS WILL BE CAPTURED ALONG WITH THE REGISTRATION OF EACH CANDIDATE.
  • CANDIDATES SHOULD ENSURE THAT THEIR FINGERPRINTS ARE CAPTURED CORRECTLY DURING REGISTRATION.
  • CANDIDATES WITH FINGERPRINTS NOT VERIFIED ON THE DAY OF THE EXAMINATION WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO SIT FOR THE EXAMINATION.

REGISTRATION WEBSITEwww.mynecoexams.com

NECO GCE REGISTRATION FEE/MODE OF PAYMENT.
Price of NECO GCE Registration Scratch Card – 2017
To register, interested candidates should obtain a bank draft of Eleven Thousand Four Hundred Naira (N11,400) Only, payable to the Registrar, National Examinations Council in any of the NECO State Offices nationwide or in cash in any designated Bank or NIPOST offices nationwide. The registration fee includes cost for Biometric Data Capture, an Examination Ethics CD and Administrative Charges. Interested Banks and NIPOST Headquarters should visit NECO Headquarters for further clarifications.

NECO GCE ATTESTATION/PHOTO CARDS AND EXAMINATION TIMETABLE.
On completion of the registration process, each candidate must obtain the following from the internet café:
  • Time Table for the Examination; and
  • One (1) clear copy of the NECO Attestation/Photo card; which should be presented for each examination. (Candidates should note that Attestation/Photo cards that are not clear will NOT be accepted at the examination hall).
The Referee’s Attestation section of the Attestation/Photo card should be SIGNED AND STAMPED by any of the following:
  • The Principal of a recognized Senior Secondary institution;
  • An ordained clergyman;
  • A commissioned officer of the Nigerian Armed Forces or the Police not below the rank of Captain or its equivalent rank;
  • A senior civil servant not below the rank of GL. 14;
  • A Legal Practitioner of not less than ten years experience.

CANDIDATES ARE NO LONGER REQUIRED TO STAMP OR SUBMIT THEIR ATTESTATION/PHOTO CARDS IN NECO STATE OFFICES NATIONWIDE. A CLEAR COPY OF THE DOWNLOADED ATTESTATION/PHOTO CARD, DULY SIGNED AND STAMPED BY A REFEREE SHOULD BE PRESENTED FOR EACH PAPER.

IMPORTANT INFO TO BLIND CANDIDATES.
Blind candidates are to register like everyone. However, the NECO State Officer of the state where they intend to write the examination should be notified of their physical status immediately after registration.

NECO GCE EXAMINATION TOWNS.
The towns where the examination will be held have been grouped into examination towns/neighbourhoods. Candidates should select a town/neighbourhood within the state where they intend to sit for the examination.

NECO GCE – AVAILABLE SUBJECTS.
Subjects available are:
1. Agricultural Science
8.   English Language       
15.   Health Science                  
22.   Physical Education
2. Arabic Language
9.   Financial Accounting 
16.   History                     
23. Physics
3. Biology
10.   French                       
17. Igbo                      
24. Salesmanship
4. Chemistry
11.   Further Mathematics    
18.  Islamic Studies        
25. Stenography
5. Christian Religious Studies
12.   Geography                             
19.   Literature-in-English
26. Store keeping
6. Commerce
13.   Government               
20.   Mathematics            
27. Yoruba
7. Economics
14.   Hausa                        
21.   Marketing


Read More »

WASSCE GCE Nov/Dec 2017 Timetable Finally Out

This is to notify candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.


Below is the WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.
Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

Note: 2017 WAEC GCE registration has been scheduled to close by the West African Examinations Council on the Friday, July 28, 2017.

DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017
Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,
2017
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017
Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017
General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical
Work)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting
08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6th
September, 2017
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*
Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7th
September, 2017
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September,
2017
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9th
September, 2017
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11th
September, 2017
Geography 2(Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12th
September, 2017
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13th
September, 2017
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14th
September, 2017
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)
13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15th
September, 2017
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16th
September, 2017
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September,
2017
Literature-In-English 2(Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Saturday, 23rd
September, 2017
English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th September, 2017
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)
13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural)
13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.

DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME (GMT)

Friday, 29th September, 2017
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30th
September, 2017
Social Studies 2 (Essay)*
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017
Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017
Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 4th October, 2017
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

The Above Timetable is:
  • Available to candidates in Ghana only
  • Available to candidates in Nigeria only
  • Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  • Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:
  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Credit to Myschoolgist
Read More »